Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

Universal Fiber Optic Modem
Offering more than more than 15 field interchangeable interfaces, the 2240 is an unusually versatile
Async/Sync/T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem.

Model 2240 
E1/T1 Fiber Modem


Features

 
  • G.703 Compatible E1/T1 Interfaces
  • Internal/external/slave clock modes
  • Front panel switch-selectable speeds from DC (0bps) to 2.048Mbps
  • System Diagnostics
  • Local/remote Loopback
  • Interchangeable Interfaces
  • Pass-through controls
  • Single/multimode optics
  • 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm
  • Power/Modem Redundancy (optional) in Rack Assembly
  • Stand alone/Rack mount
  • 120VAC, 240VAC and -48 VDC

Description

Offering more than more than 15 field interchangeable interfaces, the Canoga Perkins 2240 is an unusually versatile Async/Sync/T1/E1 Fiber Optic Modem.

The Canoga Perkins 2240 operates asynchronously at speeds from DC (0bps) to 1.024Mbps and synchronously between DC and 2.1Mbps. Operating modes and internal clock rates are controlled by an eight-position DIP switch located on the front panel. The 2240 has a built-in clock synthesizer which generates dozens of common clock rates and allows for optional custom-selected oscillators to generate special clock rates.

As a versatile modem, the 2240 provides multiple secondary data channels that can be used for alarms and interface handshaking control signals.

To better fit a specific application, the Canoga Perkins 2240 is available in either standard or long distance versions. Standard versions are 850nm or 1300nm.Long distance versions are 1310nm high power laser and 1550nm extended distance laser.

For applications that require multiple modems, the 2201 Rack Assembly holds up to ten 2200 Series Modems. Standard features of the 2201 include audio, visual and dry contact alarms in the event of power supply failure. Redundant power is also available as an optional feature.


Typical Application

2240app.jpg (10220 bytes)

2240ap~1.jpg (12166 bytes)
 

Product Configuration

Configure the 2240 by substituting the following in the model designation:

"XXX" with your choice of an Interface option listed below
"XX" with your choice of crystal option listed below


Asynchronous to 1.5 Mbps NRZ, Synchronous to 2.1 Mbps
 

MODEL DESCRIPTION
   
Rack-Mount Modem No Power Supply
Canoga Perkins 2240-R-XXX-01-XX-0 850nm, MM, 15dB, LED, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-R-XXX-16-XX-0 1310nm, SM/MM, 13dB, LP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-R-XXX-17-XX-0 1310nm, SM/MM, 13dB, LP Laser, FC/PC
Canoga Perkins 2240-R-XXX-11-XX-0 1310nm, SM/MM, 25dB, HP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-R-XXX-13-XX-0 1310nm, SM/MM, 25dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
Canoga Perkins 2240-R-XXX-21-XX-0 1550nm, SM, 25dB, XD Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-R-XXX-23-XX-0 1550nm, SM, 25dB,XD Laser, FC/PC
   
Stand-Alone Modem 115 VAC Power Supply
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-01-XX-1 850nm, MM, 15dB, LED, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-16-XX-1 1310nm, SM/MM, 13dB, LP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-17-XX-1 1310nm, SM/MM, 13dB, LP Laser, FC/PC
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-11-XX-1 1310nm, SM/MM, 25dB, HP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-13-XX-1 1310nm, SM/MM, 25dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-21-XX-1 1550nm, SM, 25dB, XD Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-23-XX-1 1550nm, SM, 25dB, XD Laser, FC/PC
   
Stand-Alone Modem 230 VAC Power Supply
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-01-XX-2 850nm, MM, 15dB, LED, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-16-XX-2 1310nm, SM/MM, 13dB, LP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-17-XX-2 1310nm, SM/MM, 13dB, LP Laser, FC/PC
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-11-XX-2 1310nm, SM/MM, 25dB, HP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-13-XX-2 1310nm, SM/MM, 25dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-21-XX-2 1550nm, SM, 25dB, XD Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-23-XX-2 1550nm, SM, 25dB, XD Laser, FC/PC
   
Stand-Alone Modem -48 VDC Power Supply
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-01-XX-3 850nm, MM, 15dB, LED, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-16-XX-3 1310nm, SM/MM, 13dB, LP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-17-XX-3 1310nm, SM/MM, 13dB, LP Laser, FC/PC
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-11-XX-3 1310nm, SM/MM, 25dB, HP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-13-XX-3 1310nm, SM/MM, 25dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-21-XX-3 1550nm, SM, 25dB, XD Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-23-XX-3 1550nm, SM, 25dB, XD Laser, FC/PC
   
  The loss budgets listed above are guaranteed. Typical loss budgets are 2dB greater.
   
Interface & Crystal Options  
   
Interface Options Description
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-XX-XX-X  
Insert Interface code in the model number 430 - RS530/DB25
  432 - RS423/232/DB25 w/ Control
  422 - RS422/DC37 w/ Control
  435 - V.35/MRC34 w/ Control (Special Situations Only)
  436 - V.35/MRC34 w/ Control
  4B1 - 1.544/2.048 T1/E1 DA15
  4B2 - 1.544/2.048 T1/E1 /TERM STRIP
  4B3 - 1.544/2.048 T1/E1 /BNC
  BN - TTL/BNC
  TW - 422/TWIN AX
  TW8 - MIL 188-114/TWIN AX
  T22 - 422 / 5 Conn TWIN AX
  T88 - MIL 188-114 / 5 Conn TWIN AX
  D88 - MIL 188-114 /DC37
  *MC1 - Multi-channel; (1) RS-449 (DC-37), (1) RS-423 (DB-25)
  *MC2 - Multi-channel; (1) V.35 (MRC-34), (1) RS-423 (DB-25)
  P53 - Universal Programmable 8-bit Buffered Interface, RS-530/DB25
  Replaces all previous -P and -HP Interfaces (backwards compatible)
  4PB - REDUNDANT PADDLE BOARD
  000 - NO INTERFACE
  *Includes Adapter, RS423 to RS366 ACE, Male to Female, DB-25 and Adapter, RS 423 to 366 DTE, Male to Female, DB-25
   
   
   
Crystal Options Description
Canoga Perkins 2240-S-XXX-XX-XX-X  
  00 -DEFAULT-NO CRYSTAL
  Insert crystal code into the model number.
   
  The 2240 Fiber Optic Modem provides most standard clock rates with its built in oscillators. If a non-standard internal clock rate is required, or call Canoga Perkins and ask for an an Application Engineer
   
Cables and adapter options for use with 2240 multichannel interface  
Canoga Perkins 2240-366-ACE Adapter, RS423 to RS366 ACE, Male to Female, DB-25
Canoga Perkins 2240-366-DTE Adapter, RS423 to RS366 DTE, Male to Female, DB-25
Canoga Perkins 2240-OCA-D25-2 18" Octopus Cable, (1) DB25M to (2) DB25Fs, Two Control Channels
Canoga Perkins 2240-OCA-D25-3 18" Octopus Cable, (1) DB25M to (3) DB25Fs, One Control Channel
Canoga Perkins 2240-OCA-D25-6 18" Octopus Cable, (1) DB25M to (6) DB25Fs, No Control Channels

 

Specifications

 

Diagnostic LEDs
  • Tx Data Activity
  • Local Sync
  • Rx Data Activity
  • Remote Sync
  • Loopback Active
  • Power On

Physical

  • Dimensions
  • (Stand alone) 12.8"L X 8.5"W X 2.5"H 325mm X 216mm X 64mm
  • (Rack mount Card) 12.5"L X 7.8"W X 1.06"H 318mm X 198mm X 27mm
  • Weight
  • (Stand alone) 3.6 lbs (1.63 kg)
  • (Rack mount Card) 0.9 lbs (.41 kg)

Power

  • Stand alone 20 watts (max)
  • 120VAC + 10%, 47 - 63 Hz
  • 240VAC + 10%, 47 - 63 Hz
  • -48 VDC

Operating Environment

  • Temperature 32oF to 122oF (0 to 50oC)
  • Humidity 0 to 95% (non condensing)

Performance

  • Composite Error Rate < 10-10 or better

Optical Interface

  • Transmitter
  • LED (850nm)
  • Laser Diode, (1310/1550nm)
  • Fiber Optic Cable
  • 62.5/125 MMF; 8-10/125 SMF
  • Connectors
  • ST, FC/PC

Interfaces (Partial List) Connector(s)

  • RS-232D/423/530
     
  • RS-449
     
  • V.35
     
  • Transparent T1/E1
     
  • Programmable RS-530
     
  • RS-422/MIL 188-114A

    female DB-25
    female DC-37
    female 34-pin Winchester
    female DA-15, two female BNC (G.703 Compatible) or terminal strip
    Programmable RS-530
    four or five twinaxial
    connectors (BJ-77)

Loss Budgets
		850nm	1310nm	 1310nm   1550nm
		LED	Laser	 Laser    Laser
Cable		Std.    Low Pw   High Pw  Extended Distance
62.5/125micron	15db	13db	 25db     N/A
8-10/125micron	N/A	13db	 25db	  25db

Guaranteed Loss Budgets. Typical Loss Budgets are 2dB greater.
*ST is a trademark of AT&T
**Measured at 25oC


     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832