Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

Canoga Perkins 2270 

High Speed Fiber Optic Modem

operates synchronously up to 20 Mbps, or asynchronously up to 5 Mbps. The 2270 is available with 850nm multimode optics and 1310nm single mode optics. With a 1310nm laser on single mode cable, transmission distances to 45 km or more are possible.




Model 2270
High Speed Modem


Features
  • Sync Speeds Up to 20 Mbps
  • Interchangeable interfaces
  • System test, local/remote loopback
  • Internal/external/slave clock modes
  • Single/multi-mode fiber optics
  • 850nm, 1300nm
  • Rack mount/stand alone
  • Redundancy (optional)
  • 120VAC, 240VAC or -48VDC

Description

Featuring data through-put speeds up to 20 Mbps with selected interfaces, the Model 2270 is ideal for modern cryptographic environments and other applications requiring extremely high speeds.

It operates synchronously up to 20 Mbps, or asynchronously up to 5 Mbps. The Canoga Perkins 2270 is available with 850nm multimode optics and 1310nm single mode optics. With a 1310nm laser on single mode cable, transmission distances to 45 km or more are possible.

The Canoga Perkins 2270 will operate with a large variety of field interchangeable interfaces. For example, a user could field change a V.35 interface to a RS-422 interface in a matter of minutes.

For applications that require multiple modems, the 2201 Rack Assembly holds up to ten 2200 Series Modems. Standard features of the 2201 include audio, visual and dry contact alarms in the event of power supply failure. Redundant power is also available as an optional feature.

Input power can be 120 VAC or 240 VAC or -48VDC. Fiber optic connectors can be ST or FC.


Typical Application

2270apps.gif (5873 bytes)

 

Product Configuration

2270 HIGH PERFORMANCE FIBER OPTIC MODEM  
   
MODEL DESCRIPTION
Rack-Mount Modem No Power Supply
Canoga Perkins 2270-R-XXX-01-XX-0 850nm, MM, 6dB, LED, ST
Canoga Perkins 2270-R-XXX-16-XX-0 1310nm, SM, 10dB, LP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2270-R-XXX-11-XX-0 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2270-R-XXX-13-XX-0 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
   
Stand-Alone Modem 115 VAC Power Supply
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-01-XX-1 850nm, MM, 6dB, LED, ST
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-16-XX-1 1310nm, SM, 10dB, LP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-11-XX-1 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-13-XX-1 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
   
Stand-Alone Modem 230 VAC Power Supply
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-01-XX-2 850nm, MM, 6dB, LED, ST
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-16-XX-2 1310nm, SM, 10dB, LP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-11-XX-2 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, ST
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-13-XX-2 1310nm, SM, 15dB, HP Laser, FC/PC
   
Interface Options Description
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-XX-XX-X  
  -22 - RS422/RTS LO/DC37
  -35 - V.35/MRC34 w/ Control
  R30 - RS530/DB25
  BN - TTL/BNC
  TW - 422/TWIN AX
Insert interface code into the TW8 - MIL 188-114/TWIN AX
model number and add the T22 - 422 / 5 Conn TWIN AX
interface price to the modem T88 - MIL 188-114 / 5 Conn TWIN AX
base price. D22 - High Speed (20 Mb) RS422 / DC37
  D88 - MIL 188-114 /DC37
  ECL - Programmable Buffered ECL; DB25
* P53 - Universal Programmable 8-bit Buffered Interface, RS-530/DB25
  Replaces previous -P and -HP Interface(backwards compatible)
* LB1 - Large Programmable 256-bit buffer (internal clock); RS422; DB25
* L25 - Large Programmable 256-bit buffer (external clock); RS422; DB25
* LB4 - Large Programmable 256-bit buffer (station clock); RS422; DB25
  RPB - REDUNDANT PADDLE BOARD
  000 - NO INTERFACE
* Consult factory to confirm configuation  
  The loss budgets listed are guaranteed. Typical loss budgets are 2dB greater.
   
Crystal Options Description
Canoga Perkins 2270-S-XXX-XX-XX-X  
  08 - 104.2K/208.3K/416.7K/833.3K/2.50M/5.00M/10.00M/20.00M
Insert crystal code into the  
model number. There is no Default oscillator rates are provided above. If a different internal rate is required, refer to Page on
charge for crystal options. 2200 Modem Accessories, or call Canoga Perkins and ask for an Applications Engineer.
     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832