Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

Canoga Perkins 6702
CWDM Transponder

Canoga Perkins 6702 CWDM Transponder
Gig
 

Expand the capacity of your existing fiber by installing Canoga Perkins’ innovative 6702 Series CWDM Transponder instead of laying more fiber. The 6702 Series CWDM Transponder allows the user to extend up to nine applications over one pair of single mode fiber using WDM technology.  Protocol independence and rate-agility allows the 6702 CWDM Transponder to accommodate data rates from 100Mbps to 1250Mbps. Gigabit Ethernet is no problem!  Canoga Perkins has taken the complexity out of expanding existing networks with a turnkey solution for Enterprise, Campus and Last Mile Access applications.

Need more fiber capacity within a building? Don’t get bogged down with expensive, complex DWDM systems.  Canoga Perkins' CWDM System takes the place of all that at a low-cost, without the complexity. Canoga Perkins’ technology makes it simple.

The NEBS Level 3 system not only proves that the product’s design can stand up to extreme conditions, but also collocation with Service Providers’ equipment is possible, as well as Central Office installation applications.

CanogaView®, Canoga Perkins’ graphic web-enabled Network Element Manager, and menu driven user interface screens, provides easy management of the 6702 CWDM Transponder. The management port allows the Network Operator to access the user interface by modem or management software. Local and remote, it’s just like being in front of the equipment.
 

Canoga Perkins 6702 CWDM Transponder

Local and Remote Port Loopbacks
Protocol Transparent and Rate Agile
Extends Everything From 100Mbps to Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel
Optional Optical Redundancy
Drop and Continue Applications to Build Systems
Drop and Insert Channels for Added Flexibility
Full Native Mode Performance without Bottlenecks
Console Port with DTE/DCE Support
Easy Installation and Simple Operation

 

Ordering Information

6702 CWDM Transponders

Single Tx-Rx

MODEL

DESCRIPTION

Managed CWDM Transponders

For use in EdgeAccess® UCS Model 1000 or 1001 Chassis

850nm Local Interface Gigabit Speed Only (1062-1250 Mbps)

6702-xx14-0103

Local Tx/Rx 850nm MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1310nm

6702-xx72-0103

Local Tx/Rx 850nm MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1510nm

6702-xx73-0103

Local Tx/Rx 850nm MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1530nm

6702-xx74-0103

Local Tx/Rx 850nm MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1550nm

6702-xx75-0103

Local Tx/Rx 850nm MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1570nm

6702-xx70-0103

Local Tx/Rx 850nm MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1470nm

6702-xx71-0103

Local Tx/Rx 850nm MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1490nm

6702-xx76-0103

Local Tx/Rx 850nm MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1590nm

6702-xx77-0103

Local Tx/Rx 850nm MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1610nm

Connector type

03-SC Duplex

xx = Local Port

11 = 850nm Multimode no SpeedCop

21 = 850nm Multimode w/SpeedCop

Protocol Independent Transponder from 100-1250 Mbps

6702-xx14-0103

Local Tx/Rx 1310nm SM/MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1310nm

6702-xx72-0103

Local Tx/Rx 1310nm SM/MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1510nm

6702-xx73-0103

Local Tx/Rx 1310nm SM/MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1530nm

6702-xx74-0103

Local Tx/Rx 1310nm SM/MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1550nm

6702-xx75-0103

Local Tx/Rx 1310nm SM/MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1570nm

6702-xx70-0103

Local Tx/Rx 1310nm SM/MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1470nm

6702-xx71-0103

Local Tx/Rx 1310nm SM/MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1490nm

6702-xx76-0103

Local Tx/Rx 1310nm SM/MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1590nm

6702-xx77-0103

Local Tx/Rx 1310nm SM/MM, Remote Tx/Rx 1610nm

Connector type

03-SC Duplex

xx = Local Port

13 = 1310nm Singlemode no SpeedCop

23 = 1310nm Singlemode w/SpeedCop

 

 

Canoga Perkins Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832