Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

Canoga Perkins L332
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

The Canoga Perkins L332 is a managed Gigabit Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter / modem. It extends Multimode Gigabit segments up to 110km over single mode fiber. It is designed for installation into the Canoga Perkins carrier class UCS platform, and is also available as standalone for desktop or wall-mount installations.



Canoga Perkins L332

The Canoga Perkins L332 is a managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter. It extends Multimode Gigabit segments up to 110km over single mode fiber. It is designed for installation into the Canoga Perkins carrier class UCS platform, and is also available as standalone for desktop or wall-mount installations. The Canoga L332 retimes and reshapes the signal to allow for maximum achievable distances while maintaining data integrity. To our customers, this means reliable long distance extension. NEBS level 3 tested and certified, the L332 provides an extremely reliable, yet cost effective solution suitable for the most stringent network deployments. Optical port options include 850nm (MM), 1310nm and 1550nm (SM). The L332 is also available with single fiber bi-directional optics to allow our customers to maximize their fiber cable utilization. User selectable Link Loss Forwarding, Remote Fault, and Canoga Perkins unique Link Loss Echo features facilitate the troubleshooting of problems on any portion of the link. The L332 supports SNMP management and Telnet access using the UCS Domain Management Module (DMM) capable of managing 240 modules using a single IP address. The network manager may set up and monitor activity through the use of a Command Line Interface  (CLI) included with the L332 or by using CanogaView®, a graphics based Network Element Manager. The network manager can also obtain accurate and real-time visual status of the link from a set of front panel LEDs.

Features

  • Extends SX and LX Segments up to 110km

  • 802.3z SX, LX, and ZX Compliant

  • Signal Retiming and Regeneration to Ensure Data Integrity and Ultra

  • Long Extensions.

  • Available with Single Fiber and CWDM Interfaces

  • Rack Mount and Standalone for EdgeAccess

  • UCS1000/1001/1002/1030

  • Link Loss Forwarding, Remote Fault, and Link Loss Echo for

  • Troubleshooting and Isolation.

  • Front Panel LEDs for Visual Status

  • Support SNMP through Domain Management Module

  • Hot Swappable and Field Replaceable in all Supported Platforms.

  • Built in Comprehensive User Interface as well as Graphics Based

  • Management through CanogaView®

  • NEBS Level 3 Tested and Certified

 

Specifications

PHYSICAL

Dimensions

Rackmount 3.0"H x 1.0"W x 9.0"D (76 x 25 x 228mm)

Standalone 1.5"H x 6.5"W x 10.0"D (38 x 165 x 254mm)

Rackmount Weight  0.3 lb (0.136kg)

Standalone Weight 3.0 lbs (1.36kg)

ENCLOSURES

Rackmount
UCS 1000, UCS 1001, UCS 1002

Standalone Model 1030/1030E Standalone Enclosures

OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

Temperature

Rackmount  0º to 50ºC

Standalone 0º to 40ºC

Humidity Up to 90% (Noncondensing)

POWER 5VDC 800mA Max.

CONNECTORS

Fiber (Extension Port)  SC

Fiber (User Port)  SC

SWITCHES  Alarm, Link Loss Forwarding (With Direction),
Link Loss Echo, User UTP Crossover

ALARMS Module Power Failure, Power On Self Test Failure, Both User and Extension Port Link Status Includes: Link Down, Remote Fault, Link Loss Forwarding, Link Loss Echo

DIAGNOSTIC LEDs
STA
System Status
LNK/Rx
Link Status and Receive Data Activity
Tx
Transmit Data Activity

MANAGEMENT
Local SNMP Management in the UCS 1000/1002

 Canoga Products Page

 


 
     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832