Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

Canoga Perkins L342
1Gbps Fiber Channel Extender

The L342 is a managed Gigabit Fiber Channel Extender. It extends Multimode Fiber Channel up to 110km over single mode fiber. It is designed for installation into the Canoga Perkins carrier class UCS platform, and is also available as standalone for desktop or wall-mount installations.

Canoga Perkins L342 1Gbps Fiber Channel Extender extends Multimode over Single Mode!

  • Extends Fiber Channel up to 110km

  • Available with CWDM wavelengths

  • Signal Retiming and Regeneration to Ensure Data Integrity and Ultra Long Extensions.

  • Available with Single Fiber Optics to Maximize Fiber Utilization

  • Rack Mount and Standalone for EdgeAccess

  • UCS1000/1001/1002/1030

  • Link Loss Forwarding, and Link Loss Echo for Troubleshooting and Isolation.

  • Front Panel LEDs for Visual Status

  • Support SNMP through Domain Management Module

  • Hot Swappable and Field Replaceable in all Supported Platforms.

  • Built in Comprehensive User Interface as well as Graphics Based

  • Management through CanogaView®

  • NEBS Level 3 Tested and Certified

 


The L342 is a managed 1Gbps Fiber Channel Extender. It extends Multimode Fibre Channel up to 110km over single mode fiber. It is designed for installation into the Canoga Perkins carrier class UCS platform, and is also available as standalone for desktop or wall-mount installations.

The L342 retimes and reshapes the signal to allow for maximum achievable distances while maintaining data integrity. To our customers, this means reliable long distance extension. NEBS Level 3 tested and certified, the L342 provides an extremely reliable, yet cost effective solution suitable for the most stringent network deployments.

Optical port options include 850nm (MM), 1310nm, 1550nm or CWDM wavelengths. The L342 is also available with single fiber bi-directional optics to allow our customers to maximize their fiber cable utilization. User selectable Link Loss Forwarding, and Canoga Perkins unique Link Loss Echo features facilitate the  troubleshooting of problems on any portion of the link.

The L342 supports SNMP management and Telnet access using the UCS Domain Management Module (DMM) capable of managing 240 modules using a single IP address. The network manager may set up and monitor activity through the use of a Command Line Interface (CLI) included with the L342 or by using CanogaView®, a graphics based Network Element Manager. The network manager can also obtain accurate and real-time visual status of the link from a set of front panel LEDs.


Specifications

PHYSICAL

Dimensions 3.0"H x 1.0"W x 9.0"D (76 x 25 x 228mm)

Weight 0.3 lb (0.136kg)

Standalone Dimensions 1.5"H x 6.5"W x 10.0"D (38 x 165 x 254mm)

Standalone Weight 3.0 lb (1.36kg)

ENCLOSURES

Rackmount UCS 1000, UCS 1001, UCS 1002

Standalone Model 1030 Standalone Enclosure

OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

Rackmount Temperature 0º to 50ºC

Standalone Temperature 0º to 40ºC

Humidity Up to 95% (Noncondensing)

POWER 5VDC 800mA Max.

CONNECTORS

Fiber (Extension Port) SC

Fiber (User Port) SC

SWITCHES
Alarm, Link Loss Forwarding (With Direction), Link Loss Echo

 Canoga Products Page
 

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832