Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

FibroLAN C100
Low Cost 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converters
 

FibroLAN Ltd. - Fiberoptic Networking - Home

FibroLAN Low Cost 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converters

This compact device provides the basic functions of 100Base-TX/FX Media Conversion. It allows network extension over m/m fiber of 2000m. It is transparent to HDX/FDX transmissions. Furthermore, it generates “FDX advertising” signals to force maximal performance on other – even non managed – network elements, thus enhancing overall network performance. The C100 is equipped with an external AC power adaptor. It is suitable for both desktop or wall-mount installation; a 5 LED/7function display is easily visible in both modes of installation. Dual RJ-45 connectors (straight and crossed) further simplify installation by allowing all UTP connections to be made using only a common straight UTP cable.
 

When more advanced features are required (e.g. buffering, internal power supplies,  FEF, DC power supplies, fault propagation, large distances etc.) – FibroLAN series F.CON  H.CON  S.CON products are there to choose from.

Key Features

Network extension: maximal distances (2000m F/O, 100m UTP) over m/m
Flexible installation: desk-top or wall-mounted
Miniature size
5 LED/ 7 functions display
Economy: external power supply allows cost saving
Versatility: external duplex mode selector

ORDERING INFORMATION
Call 1-301-924-7400 ext. 17
C100/ST A010 Single Channel 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, Direct Conversion,ST connectors,1310nm multi-mode fiber  2km, 100m UTP,    external PS included (specify EU/UK/US). 
C100/SC A020 Single Channel 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX converter, Direct Conversion,SC connectors,1310nm multi-mode fiber  2km, 100m UTP,    external PS included  (specify EU/UK/US). 
Power Adapters n/a EU=230V, German type connector; UK=230V, UK type, ;US=110V, US type
 

FibroLAN Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832