Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

FibroLAN Gigabit Ethernet GBE Converters and Extenders
GSM1000 & GSM1010 series

FibroLAN Ltd. - Fiberoptic Networking - Home

FibroLAN Gigabit Ethernet Converters and Extenders - GSM1000 & GSM1010 series

Gigabit Ethernet Converters and Extenders - GSM1000 & GSM1010
This series provides conversion from a fiber-optic multimode GBE link (1000Base-SX) or from 1000Base-TX to a Single Mode Long Reach Link (1000Base-LX) to allow extension of up to 80km. This approach is the most flexible and economical way to build GBE networks: by purchasing low cost network elements (NICs and switches) terminated with RJ-45 or SX interfaces, and adding the exact number of GSM links (of required distances) up to 50%(sometimes even more) of the network cost may be saved. Unlike other products available in the market, the GSM series is based on a full digital technology: Signals from one F/O port are converted to digital electrical signals, fully retimed then converted again to F/O transmitted from the second port. This design provides a resilient and steady conversion and advanced control and diagnostic features. In addition it facilitates special applications like daisy-chaining, back-to-back and management. It is transparent to duplex mode. The Fault Propagation Function between the ports allows real time end-to-end link failure alert. A Loop-Back function (separate for each F/O port) simplifies troubleshooting of link problems. Each port provides separate Link and Activity indications for enhanced diagnostics. The GSM are available with full SNMP management.
 

ORDERING INFORMATION
Call 1-301-924-7400 ext. 17
 
GSM1000 B162 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 10km, internal PS
GSM1001 B163 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 20km (over G.652 fiber) , internal PS
GSM1002 B164 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1550nm, 40km, internal PS
GSM1003 B165 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1550nm, 80km, internal PS
GSM1004 B177 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, SC, 10km  to single-mode1310nm, SC,10km, internal PS
GSM1005 B178 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode1310nm, SC, 20km (over G.652 fiber)  to single-mode1310nm, SC, 20km(over G.652 fiber)
GSM1006 B179 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1550nm DFB , SC, 40km  to single-mode1550nm DFB, SC, 40km, IPS 
GSM1007 B180 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1550nm DFB , SC, 80km  to  single-mode 1550nm DFB, SC, 80km
GSM1008 B212 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, SC, 10km  to single-mode1550nm, DFB, SC,40km
GSM1009 B213 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, SC, 10km  to single-mode1550nm, DFB, SC,80km
GSM1000F13 B191 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode, Single Fiber Strand,  1310nm Tx / 1550nm Rx , 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1000F15 B192 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode, Single Fiber Strand,  1550nm Tx / 13150nm Rx , 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1014 B186 1000Base-T , RJ-45 to  1000Base-SX, SC, Multi- Mode 850nm
GSM1010 B166 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 10km
GSM1011 B167 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1012 B168 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1550nm, 40km
GSM1013 B169 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1550nm, 80km
GSM1010F13 B193 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode Single Fiber Strand,  1310nm Tx / 1550nm Rx, 20km,(over G.652 fiber)
GSM1010F15 B194 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode Single Fiber Strand,  1550nm Tx / 1310nm Rx, 20km,(over G.652 fiber) 
GSM1000M B195 Managed 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 10km
GSM1001M B196 Managed 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1002M B197 Managed 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1550nm, 40km
GSM1003M B198 Managed 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1550nm, 80km
GSM1004M B199 Managed 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, SC, 10km  to single-mode1310nm, SC,10km
GSM1005M B200  Managed 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode1310nm, SC, 20 (over G.652 fiber)km  to single-mode1310nm, SC, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1006M B201  Managed 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1550nm DFB , SC, 40km  to single-mode1550nm DFB, SC, 40km
GSM1007M B202  Managed 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1550nm DFB , SC, 80km  to  single-mode 1550nm DFB, SC, 80km
GSM1008M B214 Managed 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, SC, 10km  to single-mode1550nm, DFB, SC,40km
GSM1009M B215 Managed 1000Base-LX extender, single-mode 1310nm, SC, 10km  to single-mode1550nm, DFB, SC,80km
GSM1000MF13 B203 Managed 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode, Single Fiber Strand,  1310nm Tx / 1550nm Rx , 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1000MF15 B204 Managed 1000Base-SX, SC, Multi Mode 850nm  to 1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode, Single Fiber Strand,  1550nm Tx / 13150nm Rx , 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1014M B205 Managed 1000Base-T , RJ-45 to  1000Base-SX, SC, Multi- Mode 850nm
GSM1010M B206 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 10km
GSM1011M B207 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1310nm, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1012M B208 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1550nm DFB, 40km
GSM1013M B209 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode 1550nm DFB, 80km 
GSM1010MF13 B210 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode Single Fiber Strand,  1310nm Tx / 1550nm Rx, 20km (over G.652 fiber)
GSM1010MF15 B211 Managed 1000Base-T, RJ-45 to  1000Base-LX, SC, Single Mode Single Fiber Strand,  1550nm Tx / 1310nm Rx, 20km (over G.652 fiber)

FibroLAN Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832