Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

FibroLAN H.CON
10/100TX-FX Media Converters

FibroLAN Ltd. - Fiberoptic Networking - Home

FibroLAN H.CON 10/100 TX-FX H.CON series Media Converter/Access Device

The H.CON is a 10/100Base-TX-FX Media Converter designed and built to be used as a Subscriber (CPE) Access Device in FTTx ( x = Home, Business ,Desk ) environments. SFS ( Single – Fiber –Strand ) versions of the H.CON versions make it a superb solution for FTTH deployment. This series is based on FibroLAN’s BMD technology (layer 2 MC). The device converts 10/100Mbps signals from its RJ45 ports to 100Mbps (100Base-FX) on its F/O port and extends them up to 40km. Its TP port operates at auto-negotiation mode allowing connection to any type of Ethernet or Fast Ethernet device, disregarding it’s duplex mode. The F/O port is set by default to 100Mbps FDX, ensuring maximal distance over the F/O link . It is available with a variety of F/O connectors both single and dual fiber strand. Its diagnostics (3LEDs/5 Functions) make its installation and maintenance an absolute success. Whenever the extensive diagnostics and port setting of the S.CON1 are not a must, the H.CON offers a lower cost solution with similar quality. The H.CON series forms the basic CPE solution for FTTx networks.

The H.CON is a 10/100Base-TX-FX Media Converter designed and built to be used as a subscriber (CPE) Access Device in FTTx (x=Home, Business, Desk) Networks. It utilizes FibroLAN's BMD™ (Buffered Media Domain) technology for easy and trouble-free connection to any type of network equipment either 10 or 100Mbps, Half or Full Duplex, while always yielding full F/O distance. Consequently, the service provider does need to verify (and eventually upgrade) customer's network architecture prior to installation.

The device is housed in a compact yet rugged metal case, providing it with strong free-air cooling for extended reliability. It is equipped with an internal wide-range switching Power Supply for safety, easy installation and reliable operation.

SFS (Single-Fiber-Strand) versions of the H.CON make it a superb choice for FTTH deployment, saving 50% of the cable plant. The H.CON does not require setup of any kind (minimizing installation time) and does not have any external controls to avoid tampering (intentional or accidental) by users.  The H.CON is suitable for desk-top, shelf or wall-mount installation.

KEY FEATURES

10/100Base-TX-FX conversion

Distances -up to 150km

BMD for trouble-free deployment

Internal PS

Constant Loop-Back via FEF

Easy installation

Single-Fiber-Strand for fiber saving

ORDERING INFORMATION
Call 1-301-924-7400 ext. 17

 
H.CON B090 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, mm 2km 1310nm
H.CON/T B219 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, ST connectors, mm 2km 1310nm
H.CON/SMR7 B091 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, sm 7km 1310nm
H.CON/T/SMR7 B231 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, ST connectors, sm 7km 1310nm
H.CON/SMR B092 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, sm 15km 1310nm
H.CON/SMR-48 B230 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, sm 15km 1310nm, Internal -48VDC PS
H.CON/SM B093 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, sm 25km 1310nm
H.CON/SM/L B094 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, sm40km 1310nm
H.CON/SMRF13 B095 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, sm 15km SINGLE FIBER STRAND 1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx 
H.CON/SML13 B232 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, sm 60km SINGLE FIBER STRAND 1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx 
H.CON/SMRF15 B096 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, sm 15km SINGLE FIBER STRAND 1550nm Tx /1310nm Rx 
H.CON/SMLF15 B233 10/100 TX-FX converter/Access device, SC connectors, sm 60km SINGLE FIBER STRAND 1550nmDFB Tx /1310nm Rx 

FibroLAN Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832