Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

FibroLAN Local Traffic Aggregators
LTA series

FibroLAN Ltd. - Fiberoptic Networking - Home

FibroLAN Local Traffic Aggregators - LTA series

This device –with its 4 TP ports (10/100 auto-negotiating) and one 100Base-FX port, provides an ideal solution for both FTTD (Fiber-To-The-Desk) and FTTH (Fiber-To-The-Home) networks. The traffic from the TP ports is aggregated into the fiber link, blocking connectivity between the users, literarily bring the port of the corporate (or access) switch close to the users. This results in direct and immediate saving of almost 75% from the cost of entire network (active, passive and labor). Further saving is achieved by deploying an SFS models which requires only 1 fiber for full bi-directional traffic. The device features auto-cross RJ-45 ports, extensive diagnostics and an array of set-up DIP switches (all located on the front panel) for easy and trouble free installation and maintenance. The managed version (LTA31M), in addition to remote management, provides tagged VLAN support needed for multi-media users

 

The LTA41 is a traffic aggregation device allowing four TP local users to share a single fiber link thus saving up to 75% on active and passive network infrastructure. Ideal Applications are FTTD (Fiber To The Desk) where several users occupy an office and FTTH (Fiber To The Home) where several subscribers may be located in same multi-tenant building or even on the same floor. The device utilizes BMD™ (Buffered Media Domain) technology to allow connection of a variety of local users (PCs, hubs, switches, 10, 100Mbps etc) without the need to qualify the network or perform PDV calculations prior to the deployment of the F/O link. This is a real asset in FTTH projects as users are widely dispersed and have a large and unpredicted variety of equipment.

The BMD along with VLANs implemented in the device provide a basic level of security and separation between the users as they allow only traffic between each user and the F/O link, blocking traffic between users.  The fiber link implements FEF (Far End Fault signaling) to provide a true 2-way link integrity indication and together with the TEST switch - a powerful diagnostic tool.

It is available in a variety of multi-mode and single-mode fiber interfaces (distances up to 150km!) as well as single-fiber-strand (with full bi-directional traffic) models.  The compact yet robust enclosure allows installation as desk-top, shelf-mounted, wallmounted or directly in a half 19” rack. It is equipped with a reliable internal switching power supply for extended MTBF. The optional DC power supply facilitates deployment in Telco environments.

The LTA31M is a SNMP managed in-band version providing connection for 3 users. In addition to common monitoring functions, the service provider can control remotely mode allowed to subscribers and also disconnect a "non-paying" user. When ordered with the ETR option, the device will operate at a wide temperature range of -10°C to +70°C for many outdoor applications.
 

ORDERING INFORMATION
Call 1-301-924-7400 ext. 17
LTA41 B104 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with four RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, multi-mode - 2km
LTA41/T B174 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with four RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex ST connectors, multi-mode - 2km
LTA41/SMR7 B108 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with four RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode,1310nm - 7km 
LTA41/SMR  B109 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with four RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode,1310nm - 15km
LTA41/SM   B110 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with four RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 25km  
LTA41/SM/L B111 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with four RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 40km
LTA41/SM/L2 B112 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with four RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 70km
LTA41/SMRF13   B113 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with four RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode - 15km, Single-Fiber-Strand 1310nm Tx  
LTA31M B105 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with 3  RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, multi-mode - 2km, internal PS, SNMP Managed
LTA31M/T B175 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with 3  RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex ST connectors, multi-mode - 2km, SNMP Managed
LTA31M/SMR7 B114 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with 3  RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 7km,  SNMP Managed
LTA31M/SMR  B115 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with 3  RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode1310nm  - 15km, SNMP Managed
LTA31M/SM  B116 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with 3  RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 25km SNMP Managed
LTA31M/SM/L B117 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with 3  RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode1310nm - 40km, SNMP Managed
LTA31M/SM/L2 B118 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with 3  RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 70km,  SNMP Managed
LTA31M/SMRF13 B119 Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with 3  RJ-45 (switched, VLAN) ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode - 15km,Single-Fiber-Strand 1310 nm Tx, SNMP Managed

FibroLAN Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832