Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

FibroLAN LTA41-E1
Managed 4:1 Local Traffic Aggregator with Tunneled E1

FibroLAN Ltd. - Fiberoptic Networking - Home

FibroLAN LTA41-E1 Managed 4:1 Local Traffic Aggregator with tunneled E1

Managed 4:1 Fiber Local Traffic Aggregator with tunneled E1 The LTA41-E1 is an In-Band managed traffic aggregation device allowing four TP local users to share a single fiber link thus saving up to 75% on active and passive network infrastructure. It incorporates up to 2 E1 (or T1) channels tunneled over the fiber link. It allows carriers with an installed base of WAN to upgrade it (without changing the fiber infrastructure) for delivery of broadband services while maintaining the original E1 connectivity, opening an excellent business opportunity at a minor capital investment.

The LTA41-E1, located on customer premises, needs to be connected to a MetroStar system (equipped with appropriate modules) located at the access node, where the two services – broadband (Fast Ethernet) and WAN (E1/T1) are separated and connected to their respective networks. The device encapsulates E1/T1 data into Fast Ethernet frames which are given highest priority. Each E1/T1 channel reduces the effective Fast Ethernet bandwidth by up to 3Mbps however when E1/T1 are not connected, full 100Mbps is automatically retained. The BMD along with VLANs implemented in the device provide a physical level of security and separation between the users as they allow only traffic between each user and the F/O link, blocking traffic between users. The fiber link implements FEF (Far End Fault signaling) to provide a true 2-way link integrity indication and together with the SLE (Subscriber Link Emulation), Loop-Back and Last Gasp - a set of powerful diagnostic tools is provided. The LTA41-E1 is available with a variety of multi-mode and single mode fiber interfaces (distances ranging up to 150km) as well as single-fiber-strand (full bi-directional traffic) models.

The LTA41-E1 is a standard “half-rack” size for economical installation in both rack-mount and desk-top modes. It is equipped with a reliable internal switching power supply for extended MTBF. The optional DC power supply facilitates deployment in Telco environments. The LTA41-E1 is an MA™ enabled device: when connected over fiber to another MA™ enabled device (MetroStar) it may be remotely in-band managed without the need of an expensive SNMP agent and IP address. In addition this management architecture ensures full security as the management signals are physically confined into the fiber-link, not allowing the subscriber access of any kind. Rate Limiting, Loop-Back and Last Gasp, are unique features making the LTA41-E1 the ultimate choice for quality FTTB networks.

ORDERING INFORMATION
Call 1-301-924-7400 ext. 17
LTA41-1E1 3301 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with  4xRJ -45 10/100TX and one   RJ-48 E1 ports and duplex SC connectors, multi-mode - 2km 
LTA41-1E1SMR7 3302 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  4XRJ-45 10/100TX and one  RJ-48  E1 ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm- 7km  
LTA41-1E1/SMR  3303 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45 10/100TX and one  RJ-48 E1 ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 15km  
LTA41-1E1/SM   3304 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45 10/100TX and one RJ-48 E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 25km
LTA41-1E1/SM/L 3305 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45  10/100TX and one RJ-48 E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm- 40km 
LTA41-1E1/SM/L2 3306 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45 10/100TX and one RJ-48 E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm- 70km  
LTA41-1E1/SMRF13   3307 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45 10/100TX and one RJ-48 E1 ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode - 15km, Single-Fiber-Strand,1310nmTx/1550nmRx
LTA41-2E1 3311 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX    Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45  10/100TX and two RJ-48  E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, multi-mode - 2km 
LTA41-2E1SMR7 3312 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45 10/100TX and two RJ-48 E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm- 7km 
LTA41-2E1/SMR  3313 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45 10/100TX and two RJ-48 E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 15km
LTA41-2E1/SM   3314 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45 10/100TX and two RJ-48 E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm- 25km  
LTA41-2E1/SM/L 3315 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45 10/100TX and two RJ-48 E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm - 40km
LTA41-2E1/SM/L2 3316 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with six RJ-45 (4x10/100TX and two tunneled E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode 1310nm- 70km
LTA41-2E1/SM/L3 3318 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45 10/100TX and two RJ-48  E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode - 100km,1550nm, DFB 
LTA41-2E1/SMRF13   3317 MA managed Multiple 10/100Base-TX to single 100Base-FX  Local Traffic Aggregator  with 4x RJ-45  10/100TX and two RJ-48 E1  ports and duplex SC connectors, SINGLE-mode - 15km, Single-Fiber-Strand, 1310nmTx/1550nmRx
 

FibroLAN Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832