Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

FibroLAN MetroStar
ACM-110-1X Aggregating Converter Modules

FibroLAN Ltd. - Fiberoptic Networking - Home

FibroLAN MetroStar ACM-110-1X Aggregating Converter Modules

This module takes 2 or 4 100Base-FX inputs from remote users and aggregates them into a single RJ-45 port which in turn connects to a switch. Designed to optimize FTTH access nodes, it therefore reduces the total number of aggregation switch ports (by a factor of 2 to 4) saving on costs, space and power consumption. As even the highest density stackable switches available today seldom exceed 200 ports, using a MetroStar loaded with ACM modules becomes then the only feasible way to accommodate all user fibers accessing such node. Although its TP port is auto-negotiating, other modes can be forced (via management) to successfully interconnect with any type of device. The module’s capability to handle extremely large frames (up to 1916 bytes) eliminates possible interoperability problems with other vendors’ switches. Due to its most flexible software and firmware based design two additional network architectures can be implemented with this module: Redundant fiber link and fiber-to-fiber network extension. Like other MetroStar modules, the ACM is fully SNMP managed. The embedded MA chip allows full management of remote (MA enabled) devices eliminating the need of costly SNMP processors and IP addresses in such devices. All MetroStar modules are hot swappable and equipped with two self-clinching screws for easy and safe module insertion and removal. A special LED indicates that the module is well inserted in its slot and “alive” even before links are connected.

ORDERING INFORMATION
Call 1-301-924-7400 ext. 17
ACM-110-12SMR 2401 2:1 Aggregating Converter, single-mode 1310nm,15km dual duplex SC connectors to 1 10/100Base-TX, MA
ACM-110-12SM 2403 2:1 Aggregating Converter, single-mode 1310nm,25km dual duplex SC connectors to 1 10/100Base-TX, MA
ACM-110-14SMR7 2406 4:1 Aggregating Converter, single-mode 1310nm,7km,  4 LC connectors to 1 10/100Base-TX, MA
ACM-110-14SM 2405 4:1 Aggregating Converter, single-mode 1310nm,25km,  4 LC connectors to 1 10/100Base-TX, MA
ACM-110-12SMRF15 2402 2:1 Aggregating Converter, 2 Single Fiber Strand 1550nm Tx,15km, SC connectors to 1 10/100Base-TX, MA
ACM-110-14SMRF15 2404 4:1 Aggregating Converter, 4 Single Fiber Strand 1550nm Tx,15km, SC connectors to 1 10/100Base-TX, MA
 

FibroLAN Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832