Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

FibroLAN MetroStar
CWDM

FibroLAN Ltd. - Fiberoptic Networking - Home

FibroLAN MetroStar CWDM

FibroLAN has developed the MDX41 CWDM module for its MetroStar platform. This new module adds, for the first time, CWDM capabilities to FibroLAN’s Metro Access solutions making the MetroStar the most comprehensive and integrated platform of its kind. Carriers with need of delivering several services over subscriber loops, can do it now within the MetroStar – avoiding an external additional product, consequently saving on products cost and space. Furthermore, they can benefit from this highly cost and space efficient solution to satisfy some of their transport layer needs. The module multiplexes (and de-multiplexes) 4 third window channels and adds – as a “bonus” – a fifth 1310nm channel that can be used as a service channel or for normal data traffic up to 1.25Gbps.

Extended inter-channel spacing (40nm) assures top performance. The module can work with any other vendor’s device complying with the ITU grid, while FibroLAN users will find in addition a full range of GBE CWDM modules that can “tint” non CWDM signals. Israel Stein, FibroLAN’s CEO comments: “Upon the introduction of CWDM capabilities to our range of access solutions, we are making a very loud and clear statement of our intentions in this arena. Along with previously introduced cutting edge technologies such as PDH/SDH integration, ultra fast link protection, advance in-band management and more – we deliver today the strongest Metro Ethernet Access solution for Tier 1 and 2 carriers, and recently awarded contracts confirm that”.

ORDERING INFORMATION
Call 1-301-924-7400 ext. 17
MDX-41 2801 CWDM multiplexer-demultiplexer, 5:1 ports III window (1311/1471/1511/1551/1591nm) , 1.25Gbs bandwidth, SC/UPC connectors, occupies 3 slots
MDX-81 2802 CWDM multiplexer-demultiplexer, 9:1 ports III window (1311/1471/1491/1511/1531/1551/1571/1591/1611nm) , 1.25Gbs bandwidth, SC/UPC connectors, occupies 4 slots
     
MCM1000T-ZX3C47 2820 CWDM 1000T to 1000ZX 1471nm Conversion Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000T-ZX3C51 2821 CWDM 1000T to 1000ZX 1511nm Conversion Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000T-ZX3C55 2822 CWDM 1000T to 1000ZX 1551nm Conversion Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000T-ZX3C59 2823 CWDM 1000T to 1000ZX 1591nm Conversion Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000T-ZX4C47 2824 CWDM 1000T to 1000ZX 1471nm Conversion Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000T-ZX4C51 2825 CWDM 1000T to 1000ZX 1511nm Conversion Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000T-ZX4C55 2826 CWDM 1000T to 1000ZX 1551nm Conversion Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000T-ZX4C59 2827 CWDM 1000T to 1000ZX 1591nm Conversion Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZX3C47 2828 CWDM 1000SX 850nm to 1000ZX 1471nm Conversion Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZX3C51 2829 CWDM 1000SX 850nm to 1000ZX 1511nm Conversion Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZX3C55 2830 CWDM 1000SX 850nm to 1000ZX 1551nm Conversion Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZX3C59 2831 CWDM 1000SX 850nm to 1000ZX 1591nm Conversion Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZX4C47 2832 CWDM 1000SX 850nm to 1000ZX 1471nm Conversion Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZX4C51 2833 CWDM 1000SX 850nm to 1000ZX 1511nm Conversion Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZX4C55 2834 CWDM 1000SX 850nm to 1000ZX 1551nm Conversion Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZX4C59 2835 CWDM 1000SX 850nm to 1000ZX 1591nm Conversion Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000L1-ZX3C47 2836 CWDM 1000LX 1310nm 10km to 1000ZX 1471nm extension/"tinting"  Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000L1-ZX3C51 2837 CWDM 1000LX 1310nm 10km to 1000ZX 1511nm extension/"tinting"  Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000L1-ZX3C55 2838 CWDM 1000LX 1310nm 10km to 1000ZX 1551nm extension/"tinting"  Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000L1-ZX3C59 2839 CWDM 1000LX 1310nm 10km to 1000ZX 1591nm extension/"tinting"  Module, 40km.  SC, MA
MCM1000L1-ZX4C47 2840 CWDM 1000LX 1310nm 10km to 1000ZX 1471nm extension/"tinting"  Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000L1-ZX4C51 2841 CWDM 1000LX 1310nm 10km to 1000ZX 1511nm extension/"tinting"  Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000L1-ZX4C55 2842 CWDM 1000LX 1310nm 10km to 1000ZX 1551nm extension/"tinting"  Module, 80km.  SC, MA
MCM1000L1-ZX4C59 2843 CWDM 1000LX 1310nm 10km to 1000ZX 1591nm extension/"tinting"  Module, 80km.  SC, MA
 

FibroLAN Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832