Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

FibroLAN MetroStar
GBE Converter Modules MCM1000T MCM1000S

FibroLAN Ltd. - Fiberoptic Networking - Home

FibroLAN MetroStar GBE Converter Modules MCM1000T MCM1000S

This module provides fiber conversion from a fiber-optic multimode GBE link (1000Base-SX) to a Single Mode Link (1000Base-LX) to allow extension of up to 80km. Unlike other products available in the market, the MCM1000S is based on a full digital technology: Signals from one F/O port are converted to digital electrical signals, fully retimed then converted again to F/O transmitted from the second port. This design provides a resilient and steady conversion and advanced control and diagnostic features. In addition it facilitates special applications like daisy-chaining, back-to-back and management. It is transparent to duplex mode. Fault Propagation from one F/O port to the second F/O port allows end-to-end link integrity verification. A Loop-Back function (separate for each port) simplifies troubleshooting of link problems.

Each port provides separate Link and Activity indications for enhanced diagnostics. Like other MetroStar modules, the MCM module is fully SNMP managed. All MetroStar modules are hot swappable and equipped with two self-clinching screws for easy and safe module insertion and removal. A special LED indicates that the module is well inserted in its slot and “alive” even before links are connected. The MCM1000-T modules provide a copper 1000Base-T to 1000SX MM 850nm /1000LX SM 1310 and 1510nm conversion for distances up to 80Km

ORDERING INFORMATION
Call 1-301-924-7400 ext. 17
MCM1000T-S 2600 1000T to 1000SX 850nm m/m Conversion Module, 220m  SC, MA
MCM1000T-LX1 2601 1000T to 1000LX 1310nm Conversion Module, 10km.  SC, MA
MCM1000T-LX2 2602 1000T to 1000LX 1310nm Conversion Module, 20km (over G.652 fiber).   SC, MA
MCM1000T-LX3 2603 1000T to 1000LX 1550nm Conversion Module,40km.   SC, MA
MCM1000T-LX4 2604 1000T to 1000LX 1550nm Conversion Module, 80km.   SC, MA
MCM1000T-LXF13 2613 1000T to 1000LX Single Fiber Strand 1310nm Tx /  1550nm Rx Conversion Module, 20km(over G.652 fiber).SC,MA
MCM1000T-LXF15 2614 1000T to 1000LX Single Fiber Strand 1550nm Tx /  1310nm Rx Conversion Module, 20km(over G.652 fiber),SC,MA
MCM1000T-ZXF13 2618 1000T to 1000LX Single Fiber Strand 1310nm Tx /  1550nm Rx Conversion Module, 40km(over G.652 fiber).SC,MA
MCM1000T-ZXF15 2619 1000T to 1000LX Single Fiber Strand 1550nmDFB Tx /  1310nm Rx Conversion Module, 40km(over G.652 fiber),SC,MA
MCM1000S-LX1 2605 1000SX multi-mode 850nm,220m, to 1000LX single mode 1310nm Conversion Module, 10km. SC/SC, MA
MCM1000S-LX2 2606 1000SX multi-mode 850nm,220m, to 1000LX single mode 1310nm Conversion Module, 20km(over G.652 fiber). SC/SC, MA
MCM1000S-LX3 2607 1000SX multi-mode 850nm,220m, to 1000LX single mode 1550nm Conversion Module, 40km.SC/SC, MA
MCM1000S-LX4 2608 1000SX multi-mode 850nm,220m, to 1000LX single mode 1550nm Conversion Module, 80km.SC/SC, MA
MCM1000S-LXF13 2609 1000SX multi-mode 850nm,220m, to 1000LX Single Fiber Strand 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx  Conversion Module, 20km (over G.652 fiber). SC/SC, MA
MCM1000S-LXF15 2610 1000SX multi-mode 850nm,220m, to 1000LX Single Fiber Strand 1550nm Tx/ 1310nm Rx  Conversion Module, 20km (over G.652 fiber). SC/SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZXF13 2620 1000SX multi-mode 850nm,220m, to 1000LX Single Fiber Strand 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx  Conversion Module, 40km (over G.652 fiber). SC/SC, MA
MCM1000S-ZXF15 2621 1000SX multi-mode 850nm,220m, to 1000LX Single Fiber Strand 1550nmDFB Tx/ 1310nm Rx  Conversion Module, 40km (over G.652 fiber). SC/SC, MA
MCM1000L-LX1-2 2617 1000LX single -mode 1310nm,10km, to 1000LX single mode 1310nm  Extender Module, 20km (over G.652 fiber). SC/SC, MA
MCM1000L-LX1-3 2611 1000LX single -mode 1310nm,10km, to 1000LX single mode 1550nm  DFB Extender Module, 40km. SC/SC, MA
MCM1000L-LX1-4 2612 1000LX single -mode 1310nm,10km, to 1000LX single mode 1550nm  DFB Extender Module,80km. SC/SC, MA
MCM1000L-LX3-3 2615 1000LX single -mode 1550nm,40km, to 1000LX single mode 1550nm  DFB Extender Module, 40km. SC/SC, MA
MCM1000L-LX4-4 2616 1000LX single -mode 1550nm,80km, to 1000LX single mode 1550nm  DFB Extender Module, 80km. SC/SC, MA
 

FibroLAN Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832