Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

FibroLAN MetroStar
MCM100-0X Single and Dual channel modules 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converter Modules

FibroLAN Ltd. - Fiberoptic Networking - Home

FibroLAN MetroStar MCM100-0X
Single and Dual channel modules 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converter Modules


This module provides one or two direct and independent 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX conversion channels. As a layer 1.5 converter it is independent from frame size. It is transparent to duplex mode but performs "FDX Advertising" (switch selectable) to force duplex mode on its link partner. The module is offered in a large variety of optical interfaces, both dual and single fiber strand, allowing the extension of the network up to 150km. Fault Propagation from the F/O port to the TP port allows network redundancy (provided that the switch/router to which it is connected is properly set to activate an alternate path). The TEST switch disables this function when FP is not implemented in the network and for diagnostics purposes. Its RJ-45 port is Auto-Cross compliant, making installation trouble free. Like other MetroStar modules, the MCM is fully SNMP managed. The embedded MA chip allows full management of remote (MA enabled) devices eliminating the need of costly SNMP processors and IP addresses in such devices. All MetroStar modules are hot swappable and equipped with two self-clinching screws for easy and safe module insertion and removal. A special LED indicates that the module is well inserted in its slot and “alive” even before links are connected.

ORDERING INFORMATION
Call 1-301-924-7400 ext. 17
MCM100-01SC 2200 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Multi-mode 2km, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-01ST 2201 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Multi-mode 2km,1310nm, Dual ST connectors, MA
MCM100-01MT 2202 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Multi-mode 2km,1310nm, Dual MTRJ connectors, MA
MCM100-01SMR7 2203 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 7km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-01SMR 2204 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 15km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-01SM 2205 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 25km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-01SML 2206 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 40km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-01SML2 2207 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 70km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-01SML3 2208 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 100km,1550nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-01SMLX 2209 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 150km,1550nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-01SMRF15 2210 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode ,Single Fiber Strand, 1550nm Tx, 15km,  SC , MA
MCM100-01SMLF15 2222 Single Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode ,Single Fiber Strand, 1550nm DFB Tx, 40km,  SC , MA
MCM100-02SC 2211 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Multi-mode 2km, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-02ST 2212 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Multi-mode 2km,1310nm, Dual ST connectors, MA
MCM100-02MT 2213 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Multi-mode 2km,1310nm, Dual MTRJ connectors, MA
MCM100-02SMR7 2214 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 7km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-02SMR 2215 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 15km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-02SM 2216 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 25km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-02SML 2217 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 40km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-02SML2 2218 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 70km,1310nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-02SML3 2219 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 100km,1550nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-02SMLX 2220 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode 150km,1550nm, Dual SC connectors, MA
MCM100-02SMRF15 2221 Dual Channel 100Base-TX to FX converter, Single-mode ,Single Fiber Strand, 1550nm Tx, 15km,  SC , MA
 

FibroLAN Products

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832