Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

GarrettCom 6K32 "High-port Density"
 24 Port Managed Switch

  

Call us for Pre-sales and discount pricing on  Garrett 6K32 Magnum Switch NEBS Compliant
301-924-7400 Support

GarrettCom 6K32 Switch 24 Ports
 

The GarrettCom 6K32 Managed Switch offers up to 32-ports in a 1U rackmount package, ideal for heavy duty Carrier Class and Industrial applications that require high-port density to save in cost and rack space. The 6K32 provides 24 fixed 10/100 Mb copper ports plus a modular slot. The modular slot provides the flexibility to configure some 100 Mb fiber ports, and/or some 10 Mb fiber ports, and/or one or two Gigabit ports, or some more copper ports. Standard GBIC ports can be configured for a variety
of Gigabit fiber cabling types and distances.

GarrettCom 6K32 Managed Switches come with LAN software support including SNMP management, SNMPc™ and Openview™ for Windows, web management, redundant LANs support, and many network management security features. See the Managed Networks Software (MNS-6K) datasheet for additional details on the comprehensive set of software packages and options that are used across the Magnum 6K Switches family of products.

High performance hardware features include non-blocking wire speed on all ports and 802.1p QoS Traffic Prioritization. GarrettCom 6K32s
are “plug-and-play” ready for use as backbone switches where a mix of bursty data traffic and priority streaming traffic for VoIP and audio/video applications is present. Fan cooling provides long operating life and increased system availability. Regular chassis models (port connectors and LEDs on the same side) and reverse chassis models (connectors and cables in the rear, LEDs in front) are offered.

GarrettCom 6K32s are ideal for building a switched network infrastructure when used in applications connected to communications computers,
routers, hubs, or other switches. Designed for use in Carrier Class and Industrial networks with segments requiring Gigabit backbone interconnections among network centers, the GarrettCom 6K32 is easy to install and operate. Addresses of attached nodes are automatically learned and maintained, adapting the switching services to network changes and expansions to provide plug-and-play operation.

GarrettCom 6K32 Managed Switches have rugged metal cases and auto-ranging power supplies for operation with standard AC power
worldwide. Internal DC power supplies are optional. The 6K32s and all other GarrettCom products are designed and manufactured in the USA and backed by a three year warranty.

GarrettCom 6K32 Data Sheet

Ordering Part #'s

Configuration Options: Each GarrettCom 6K32 and 6K32R base unit has one port module slot which may be one of the modules below.

GarrettCom 6K32 Magnum 6K32 Managed Switch, base unit. Provides 24 fixed 10/100 RJ-45 ports and one optional port
module slot which may be configured with a selection of 10/100/1000 Mb fiber and copper connector types, 8 ports max. Wire-speed filtering and forwarding across all ports, 802.3x flow control, 802.1p priority packet processing, self-learning 4K-node address table, and 720KB+ packet buffers. For licensed management software, see applicable MNS-6K datasheet.
 

GarrettCom 6K32R “Reverse” model, same as Model 6K32 except user ports and the power input connectors are in the rear. Two sets of LEDs (both rear and front) provide duplicate status data for viewing from either side. 


6KP8-MTRJ SFF Fiber module for 6K Switches, w/eight 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX MTRJ connectors
6KP8-45MT “4+4” module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX MTRJ connectors
6KP8-SLC SFF Fiber module for 6K Switches, w/eight 100 Mb 15km single-mode FX LC connectors
6KP8-RJ45 TP Module for 6K32 switches, w/eight 10/100 Mb auto-negotiating RJ-45 ports
6KP8-45SLC “4+4” module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and four 100 Mb15km single-mode FX LC connectors
6KP6-RJMSC “4+2” module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX SC connectors
6KP6-RJSSC "4+2” module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100 Mb 20km single-mode FX SC connectors
6KP6-RJSSCL “4+2” module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100 Mb 40km single-mode FX SC connectors
6KP6-RJ10ST “4+2” module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 10 Mb 2km FL ST connectors
6KP6-RJMST “4+2” module for 6Ks, w/four 10/100 RJ-45 and two 100 Mb 2km multi-mode FX ST connectors
6KP4-FXSC “2+2” 100 Mb Fiber module for 6K Switches, w/four 100 Mb FX SC connectors.
6KP4-FXST “2+2” 100 Mb Fiber module for 6K Switches, w/four 100 Mb 2km FX ST connectors.
6KP4-F10ST “2+2”10 Mb fiber module for 6K Switches, w/four 10Mb 2km FL ST connectors
 

Note: Several other Port Module types are available. Request Quote.

GBPM-2OTX Two-port Gigabit 6K module for 6K32 switches, provides two GBIC open transceiver port for a userselectable GBIC transceiver module.

GBIC-LXSC10 GBIC transceiver module for use in GBPM-COTX, one LX port with single-mode SC 10Km
 

GBIC-SXSC GBIC transceiver module for use in GBPM-COTX, one SX port with multi-mode SC fiber connector
 

Note: Single-mode GBICs are available at 10Km, 25Km, 40Km, and 70Km.

6K8-BLNK Blank cover for slot opening in a GarrettCom 6K32 or 6K32R chassis
 

GarrettCom Products
 

- Purchase orders accepted on GarrettCom, Inc. equipment

- Contract Buying and Volume Discounts available !!

- Please contact us 301-924-7400

 

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832