Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

IP Communications for RTU
Connect a Serial Remote Terminal Unit < -- > To an Ethernet Network


FEATURING OUR BEST SELLING...

Data Connect E-port 101 and E-port 102
Ethernet to RS232 RS422 RS485 Converter -- Serial Device Server

The RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 to Ethernet converter
Serial Device Server
Connects RS-232, RS-422, or RS-485 serial devices
to an Ethernet IP LAN
 

 

Other Solutions 

DCB RTU IP Communications Devices

DCB EPL-01 EtherPoll® Ethernet SCADA Communicator
The EtherPoll is a SCADA communications serial server that allows multi-drop devices to use Ethernet LAN's. The EtherPoll connects any async serial device through a LAN and between LAN's via routers. The EtherPoll is designed specifically to support asynchronous polling protocols, such as Poll Select, Modbus, DNP, etc.

DCB EGD-01 EtherGate; Ethernet SCADA Gateway
The Ethergate is a SCADA communications serial server that allows multi-drop DNP-3 devices to use Ethernet LAN's. The EtherGate connects async serial devices running SCADA protocols through a LAN and between LAN's via routers. Since the EtherGate is protocol aware, it uses the Ethernet much more efficiently than TCP/IP based serial servers. This makes it ideal for bandwidth limited applications.

DCB EtherPath SS-1 Single Port Ethernet  RS-232/485 Server
A single port ethernet serial server with the ability to have a "nailed" ethernet connection to a second unit. User can also telnet to this device to access its RS-232 or RS-485 port.

DCB  EtherPathX4 Four Port Ethernet RS-232/485 Server
A four port ethernet serial server with the ability to have a "nailed" ethernet connection to other units. User can also telnet to this device to access its RS-232/.485 ports. Ideal way to add remote serial devices to an ethernet LAN.

DCB IP-6600 industrial rated router featuring two serial ports and two ethernet LAN ports. 

ESB-1 or ESB-2 Etherseries Asynchronous Ethernet Bridge


 
  • No configuration, easy setup mode
  • Learning, Ethernet bridge
  • Protocol independent
  • No routing configuration required..... ever
  • 10/100BaseT Ethernet interface
  • RS-232/422/485 interface at 230.4 Kbps
  • Available with optional 2nd independent WAN port
  • Ideal companion to 900 mHz and 2.4 gHz spread spectrum
    wireless modems
  • Advanced Management allows SNMP, Web-browser, telnet, or terminal management

Patton 2285


EtherBITS Universal Device Server
Control, monitor, and collect data from all your serial devices over the local network or Internet. Patton’s Model 2285 universal single-port device server is cost-effective and feature-rich, linking virtually any serial RS-485 RS-422 RS-232 device to any IP network over a secure connection.

 

 

 

 

Moxa RTU IP Communications Solutions
 

 MOXA 2 Ports NPort Server 
NPort 5210-N(No Brand) 2 port device server, 10/100 Ethernet, RS-232, RJ45 8 pin
NPort 5230 2 port device server, 10/100 Ethernet, RS-232 x 1, RS-422/485 x 1, terminal block
NPort 5230-N(No Brand) 2 port device server, 10/100 Ethernet, RS-232 x 1, RS-422/485 x 1, terminal block
NPort-5232 2 port device server, 10/100 Ethernet, RS422/485, terminal block
NPort-5232-N(No Brand) 2 port device server, 10/100 Ethernet, RS422/485, terminal block
NPort-5232I 2 port device server, 10/100 Ethernet, RS422/485,Optical Isolation,  terminal block
NPort-5232I-N(No Brand) 2 port device server, 10/100 Ethernet, RS422/485,Optical Isolation,  terminal block
NPort 5230-T 2port NPort Device Server, 10/100Mbps Fiber Ethernet, RS-232/422/485 230.4 Kbps,Wide Temperature -40-75
NPort 5232-T 2port NPort Device Server, 10/100Mbps Fiber Ethernet, RS-422/485 230.4 Kbps,Wide Temperature -40-75
NPort 5232I-T 2port NPort Device Server, 10/100Mbps Fiber Ethernet, RS-422/485 230.4 Kbps,Wide Temperature -40-75, 1 KV Isolation
   
 MOXA 1 Port NPort Server 
NPort 5110 1-Port Device Servers, 10/100BTx, RS232, DB9 male
NPort 5110-T 1port NPort Device Server, 10/100Mbps  Ethernet, RS-232 230.4 Kbps,Wide Temperature -40-75
 NPort 5130   1-Port Device Servers, 10/100BTx, RS-422/485, DB9 male 
 NPort 5150   1port NPort Device Server, 10/100Mbps  Ethernet, RS-232/422/485  
MOXA 1 Port NPort Express
DE-211 1 port device server, 10/100M Ethernet, RS-232/422/485, DB25 female, 110V or 230V
DE-311 v2.1 1 port device server, 10/100M Ethernet, RS-232/422/485, DB9 female, 110V or 230V
MOXA NPort IA Device Server
NPort IA-5150 1-port RS-232/422/485 serial IA device server, 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45)
NPort IA-5150I 1-port RS-232/422/485 serial IA device server with 2 KV isolation, 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45)
NPort IA-5250 2-port RS-232/422/485 serial IA device server, 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45)
NPort IA-5150-S-SC 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps Fiber Ethernet, 230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, Single Mode, SC Connector
NPort IA-5150I-S-SC 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps Fiber Ethernet, 230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, Single Mode, SC Connector, 1KV Isolation
NPort IA-5150-M-SC 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps Fiber Ethernet,  230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, Multi Mode,SC Connector
NPort IA-5150I-M-SC 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps Fiber Ethernet,  230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, Multi Mode,SC Connector,1 KV Isolation
NPort IA-5150-T 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps Ethernet,  230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, 1*LAN, 15 KV ESD protection, Wide Temperature -40-75
NPort IA-5150I-T 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps Ethernet, RS-232 230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, 1*LAN, 15 KV ESD , 1KV Isolation ,Wide Temperature -40-75
NPort IA-5150-S-SC-T 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps FX, 230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, Single Mode, SC Connector,Wide Temperature -40-75
NPort IA-5150I-S-SC-T 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps FX, RS-232 230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, Single Mode, SC , 1KV Isolation,Wide Temperature -40-75
NPort IA-5150-M-SC-T 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps Fiber Ethernet, 230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, Multi Mode,SC Connector,,Wide Temperature -40-75
NPort IA-5150I-M-SC-T 1port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps FX, RS-232 230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, Multi Mode,SC Connector,1 KV Isolation,Wide Temperature -40-75
NPort IA-5250-T 2port NPort IA Device Server, 10/100Mbps Ethernet, 230.4 Kbps, 3-in-1, 1*LAN, 15 KV ESD protection 1KV Isolation, Wide Temperature -40-75

UNSURE WHICH PRODUCT TO USE??? 
CALL US FOR A RECOMMENDATION

     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

© 2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832