Company

Employment

Contact

Hot Products

Sale Items

Repairs

Services

Tech Info

Returns

Used Gear

Warranty

Credit

      

RAD TinyBridge, TinyBridge-4W
Miniature Remote Ethernet Bridges/Extenders

Call us for Pre-sales and discount pricing

  301-924-7400 Support

RAD TinyBridge, TinyBridge-4W Miniature
Remote Ethernet Bridges/Extenders 

FEATURES

  • TinyBridge is a high performance, remote, self-learning Ethernet bridge. Its small size and low cost make it ideal for sensitive bridging applications, or as a LAN extender or segmenter over bit stream type infrastructures.
  • TinyBridge is available with one of two Ethernet interfaces: 10Base5 (AUI) or 10BaseT (UTP). The 10BaseT interface can also operate in full duplex Ethernet topologies. No external power supply is required for the AUI interface

SPECIFICATIONS 

  • High performance bridge for Ethernet extension
  • Fully compatible with IEEE802.3 / Ethernet V.2
  • AUI or 10BaseT LAN interfaces
  • Link interfaces: V.24, V.35, V.36, RS-530, X.21; internal fiber optic or 4-wire modems
  • Transparent simplex, half duplex or full duplex support on the WAN interface
  • WAN link rate of up to 10 Mbps sync or up to 115.2 kbps async
  • 15,000 frames per second filtering and forwarding rate
  • 256-frame buffer
  • 10,000 MAC address LAN table
  • Automatic learning and aging
  • Enhanced TinyGram compression
  • No external power supply needed for AUI option
  • TinyBridge is a high performance, remote, self-learning Ethernet bridge. Its small size and low cost make it ideal for sensitive bridging applications, or as a LAN extender or segmenter over bit stream type infrastructures.
  • TinyBridge is available with one of two Ethernet interfaces: 10Base5 (AUI) or 10BaseT (UTP). The 10BaseT interface can also operate in full duplex Ethernet topologies. No external power supply is required for the AUI interface.
  • A choice of WAN interfaces is available:
Interface Description
V.24 / RS-232 Async or sync
V.35 Sync
V.36 / RS-422 Sync
X.21 Sync
RS-530 Sync
Fiber optic (FC or ST) Multimode or single mode
4-wire Cat. 3 UTP, Level 5 UTP, IBM type 1 or telephone cabling
  • TinyBridge supports operation of up to 10 Mbps synchronous links or 115.2 kbps asynchronous links. In asynchronous mode, an internal baud rate generator can be used to generate seven standard bit rates within the range of 9.6 kbps to 115.2 kbps. An external clock can be supplied for operation at other bit rates. HDLC-like framing is used in accordance with RFC 1662. See the Installation and Operation documentation for configuration and operation details at different asynchronous link speeds.
  • TinyBridge automatically learns MAC addresses on the LAN to which it is connected and forwards only those frames destined for another LAN. Its LAN table stores up to 10,000 addresses and is automatically updated.
  • Filtering and forwarding is performed at the maximum theoretical rate of 15,000 frames per second (wire speed). The buffer can hold 256 frames with a throughput latency of one frame. Filtering can be disabled for extender or segmenter applications, allowing all traffic to flow over the WAN link.
  • Enhanced TinyGram compression increases data throughput by stripping the padding bits in 64-byte frames. When disabled, frames are transmitted as is.

ORDERING

TINYBR-4W/A
TINYBR-4W/A/AC
TINYBR-4W/U
TINYBR-4W/U/AC

TINYBRIDGE/A/530
TINYBRIDGE/A/FC13
TINYBRIDGE/A/ST13
TINYBRIDGE/A/V24
TINYBRIDGE/A/V35
TINYBRIDGE/A/V35/M
TINYBRIDGE/A/V36
TINYBRIDGE/A/X21
TINYBRIDGE/U/530
TINYBRIDGE/U/FC13
TINYBRIDGE/U/ST13
TINYBRIDGE/U/ST85
TINYBRIDGE/U/V24
TINYBRIDGE/U/V35
TINYBRIDGE/U/V35/M
TINYBRIDGE/U/V36
TINYBRIDGE/U/V36/AC
TINYBRIDGE/U/V36/M
TINYBRIDGE/U/X21
TINYBRIDGE/U/X21/M
 
APPLICATIONS

 

 

RAD Products

For discount pricing on RAD Data Communications
email us at sales@data-connect.com
or call 301-924-7400


     

1-301-924-7400
Sales Ext 17   Support Ext 25

2017 Data Connect Enterprise
3405
Olandwood Court
Olney, Maryland 20832